School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blacksmiths are usually very strong owing to the nature of their work. The forge is a great place for visiting as there is always a big crowd in it and storytelling takes place on a large scale. Tradition tells us that in Thomas Smith's forge pikes were made for the Rising of 1798. Young men on the run during the war with the Black and Tans were always sure of a nights rest in these forges.
  2. There are two forges in this district. The smiths are Thomas Smith and Terence Smith. Thomas Smith's forge is situated in the townland of Knockanork. It is along the road which runs from Cavan to Bailieborough. It is a slated building. There is
    Andrew Smith
    Mr Patrick Smith