School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was riding sank his hoof in the rock where the well now is. The well is specially recommend for the cure of insanity. No stories are told about people who tried to drain or pollute the well. There is neither bush nor tree at the well.
  2. There is one Holy Well in this parish. It is situated in a field belonging to Mr John Cusack in the townland of Corawillan. People still visit this well on the 15th of May every year. Rounds are performed at the well and prayers are said. It is said that St Dympna when fleeing from her pagan father
    Andrew Smith
    Mr Patrick Smith