School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. There is only one Holy Well in this parish. It is situated in the townland of Corawillan in the Parish of Lavey in a field owned by Mr John Cusack.
    People visit this well on the 15th May.
    At the well there are nine stones, at each of which one "Our Father" and ten "Hail Marys" are to be said.
    When St Dympna was passing through Corawillan followed by her pagan father, the hoof of her horse sank in a stone, and it is here the well sprang up.
    The saint in connection with this well is St Dympna. People have been cured of diseases by drinking the water of this well. The well is specially recommended for the cure of insanity. People drink the water of the well, but they do not bathe in it. There are no relics left at the well. There are no offerings left at the
    Gerry Reilly
    Mr Bernard Reilly