School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is one acre and a half sown under potatoes each year. The amount sometimes varies according to the season. My father and brother prepares the ground for the potatoes. In this district the ground is not manured before turned up. The potatoes are generally sown in ridges. The ridges are made by means of a plough or a spade. There are no wooden ploughs used nor there is none left behind. There are no spades made locally, but they are bought in a shop. The seed is prepared whilst the ground is been harrowed, and the manure put out. In this district the people put in their own crop, and they do not help one another. In the beginning of Summer they dig the furrows and put more clay on the ridges. At the end of June the preparation for the spraying of the potatoes commences. Most farmers spray three times. During
    Gerry Reilly
    Mr Bernard Reilly