School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Marriages take place frequently before lent. In olden times Shrove Tuesday was thought very unlucky for marriage. Fridays and Saturdays are thought unlucky days for marriages. On Shrove Tuesday the people make pancakes and eat them with bacon on that night. Matches are made in this district. Money is given as dowry but stock and goods are not given. There is usually a feast held in the house of the bride to which their friends and neighbours are invited. In this district "straw boys" visit the house of the married couple. They dress up in straw so as to conceal their identity, and go to the wedding house. The groom sometimes invites them in and gives them some drink, or he gives them money which they spend on drink some time later. It is not customary in this district to have a hauling home or a wedding procession but the groom takes the bride home that evening.
    Gerry Reilly
    Mr Bernard Reilly