School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Stiff standing in a bed first white and then red ? Answer, A carrot. What is brought to the table, cut, passed, and never eaten ? Answer, A pack of cards.
    Why is a pig in a parlour like a house on fire ? Answer, Because the sooner it is put out the better. The more you take out, the bigger it gets ? Answer, A hole in the wall. Four legs up, and four legs down soft in the middle and hard all round ? Answer, A wooden bed. What is full of panes and never sick ? Answer A window. What has four fingers and a thumb and neither flesh nor bone ? Answer, A glove.
    What grows in the wood, sounds in the town, and earns its master many a pound ? Answer A fiddle.
    A hard working man, a little lazy woman, twelve little children sitting on a pan ? Answer, A clock. Long legs, short thighs little head and no eyes ? Answer A tongs. Which side of the mug is the handle on ? Answer The outside.