School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. The townland in which I live is called Lisnananagh. It is situated in the Parish of Lavey in the barony of Upper Loughtee.
    There are five families in the townland, four four farmers and an ex R. I. C. man. There are about thirty five people in it. The family name most common is Cusack.
    In it there are three thatched houses and two slated ones. There are no people over seventy years of age in the townland. They do not tell stories in either English or Irish.
    Houses were not more numerous in olden times, none being in ruins. People emigrated from this district to America in olden times. There are neither woods, lakes nor rivers in the townland.
    Michael Cusack
    Mr Matt Cusack