School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. The first "National School" in the parish of Lavey was opened on the 1st October 1849. The school was in the townland of Corraghoe in the house presently occupied by Mr John Lee. The teacher was Mr Bernard Mac Manus. His salary was fifteen pounds a year paid by the Education Board and a penny a week by each pupil.
    On the first of January 1850 Mr Mac Manus was obliged to leave the old school house which is at present occupied by Mr John Soden, Corraghoe. He taught in this house for two years and at the end that time he left and opened school in an old hut in the townland of Lavey. This hut was locally known as "Peggy Cherry's Cabin". He taught here for five years until Corraghoe National School Lavey, was built. This school, the remains of which are still to be seen, was situated in the townland of Lavey along the road leading from Lavey Protestant Church to Leiter Big Tree. There were two separate schools under the same roof.
    Mr Thomas Mc Manus
    Lavey, Co. Cavan