School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Until about fifty years ago, almost every farmer in this district had a lime kiln in his own farm for the purpose of "burning" lime. This fact goes to show that turf must have been very plentiful here. The farmers applied a great deal more lime to the land than they do now.
    They conveyed the limestones from Ross, beside Mountnugent a distance of over fourteen miles. The limestone was broken into coarse gravel at the kiln. The kiln was cylindrical in shape, being open at the top. The outside wall was made of clay, the inside being lined with sandstone. At the bottom of the kiln there was an iron door about two feet square.
    A big turf fire was placed on the floor of the kiln. On the top of this a layer of broken limestones was thrown. When these became red hot a layer of turf was placed over them. This process was continued-a layer of turf and a layer of limestones alternately-until the top
    Patrick Kearney
    Mr Frank Murray