School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. The above fort is situated in the townland of Gortnakillew in the parish of Lavey. According to the old people fairies lived in this fort and were often seen dancing in it at night and heard playing music.
    About fifty years ago, Mr Patrick Donohoe, Feaugh, Stradone, Cavan, known locally as Richard's Paddy, accompanied by another man was coming home the Crubany Road from Cavan. When they came as far as Cuttragh Hill on the same road they could hear the loud singing in the fort and the noise made by those dancing there. They stood for some time listening, thinking that it was the young men and women of the surrounding districts who had congregated there for a night's amusement. Having listened for some time, they proceeded on their journey. When they had gone a short distance, Mr Donohoe thought that he heard someone call him by his name, after which a weird deafening whistle was given
    Patrick Kearney
    Mrs Frank Murray