School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Very little information is available as to how the "Big Wind" of January 6th, 1839 affected this district.
    The stacks of oats and the ricks of hay in the townland of leiter, Lavey Killyconnan & Feaugh were blown out as far as the Dublin Road, a distance of one mile.
    Laragh Chapel was stripped, the roof being completely blown away.
    The fish in Lavey Lake, which is situated in the townland of Lavey about a mile from the village of Stradone, were blown out on the Dublin Road, and were collected in large numbers the following day.
    Many people in the district were left homeless, their houses being swept away. They were obliged to erect huts, constructed of sods and rushes to give themselves shelter.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Kearney