School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. The old people procured a bush upon which they placed large numbers of May flowers, and put it standing opposite the kitchen door. By doing this, they believed that they brought good luck to themselves and their families during the year following.
    On this day, many of the old people procured branches of the Rowan tree and tied them by means of pieces of red rags to the cows' tails so as to ward off sickness or disease or accidents to the cows during the year.
    Many of the old people considered it unlucky to give a person a drink of milk on this day. Others thought that they could give a drink of milk with safety provided they placed a small pinch of salt in it.
    The old people would not put