School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. In the townland of Aughadreena in the parish of Lavey, there lived a man of enormous strength and huge stature. He was known locally as "Kiddy" Fleming. He was known to have pulled a horse out of a bog hole by seizing the animal by the tail and mane - a task which had failed twenty men. He was able to hoist upon his back a bag containing fifty stone weight, by placing his head on the ground, turning the bag in on his back and rising up. He was once attached by a crowd of five hundred men in the town of Cavan. He rushed and pulled a stirrup from a horse's saddle and by means of this he dispersed the crowd in all directions.
    =
    About one hundred years ago there lived in the townland of Derryglen in the Parish of Lavey a man named Pat Brady. He was a noted runner being able to run across the country
    Mr John Tierney
    Lavey, Co. Cavan