School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Heartburn. A person suffering from this was supposed to be cured by eating the first Mayflower he would chance to see, and would not suffer from the complaint any more that year.
    Chincough. A person suffering from this was supposed to be cured by doing something or taking something recommended by the first person he would meet riding a grey horse. If a man married a girl having the same surname as himself, both were supposed to be able to cure chincough.
    "Dirty Mouth". This disease could be cured by a girl, who had never seen her father, by blowing her breath three times on the tongue of the person suffering from the disease.