School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Candles made from rushes were in common use in the parish of lavey about ninety years ago. The candles were made in the following way:
    Strong rushes were procured. These rushes were called bullrushes. They were "peeled" that is, the green outer coating was removed from one side leaving a strip of green untouched. The "peeled" rushes were then rubbed with grease, which was obtained by frying fat bacon in a boat-shaped pot, with three legs. This pot was locally called a 'grisset". The greased rushes were then hung in the chimney over the fire and allowed to dry. They could then be used.
    Patrick Kearney
    Mr Francis Murray