School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    afraid and ran away, fearing that Fionn would return and kill him. As the giant was running away, Fionn jumped out of the cradle to pursue him. Fionn could not overtake him, and stooped down lifting with his two hands a huge pile of earth which he flung after the giant. This huge lump of earth passed over the giant's head and fell in the parish of Castletara forming the present Shantamon Mountain, which is about four miles from the town of Cavan. Cuttragh Lake now occupies the place from which Fionn lifted the huge pile of earth. This lake is situated in the townland of Cuttragh in the parish of Lavey and is about five miles from the village of stradone.
    Patrick Kearney
    James Dunne