School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Fionn Mac Cool and his mother were living in a hut on Slieve Glah mountain, which is situated between the Parishes of Lavey and Denn in County Cavan. A giant who lived in the north of Ireland came to fight Fionn. Fionn's mother was afraid that her son would be beaten, and she thought of a plan. She placed Fionn in a huge cradle, pretending that he was only in his infancy. When the giant arrived at Fionn's hut, he asked Fionn's mother where Fionn was. The woman replied that Fionn was away hunting. The giant looked at the person in the cradle, remarking that he was a very fine child. The woman in reply said that he was teething and asked the giant to put his hand into the "childs" mouth. When the giant did so, Fionn bit off his thumb. "O", said the giant, "when the child is so strong, his father, Fionn must be exceedingly strong". The giant got
    Patrick Kearney
    James Dunne