School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. In this district there are really no orchards. An odd farmer may have a few apple trees in his garden. For that reason apples are scarce for Hallow Eve. Sometimes hawkers come out these roads from Cavan selling apples, which they buy from orchard owners farther North particularly Fermanagh. The hawkers prices vary. Sometimes the apples go at 2d per dozen. Other times at 4d per dozen. If the prices are high and few hawkers selling the boys have to find some other way of getting apples for Hallow Eve.
    The most usual way of getting them is by stealing. A crowd of young boys assemble and go to a garden where apples are plentiful. Various little schemes are practised to prevent the Fear-A-Tighe suspecting that 'visitors' are in his garden or orchard. Sometimes a few of the party go into the house and engage him playing cards while his fruit gets less.
    Ben Galligan