School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. Ghost-making from turnips was more common in previous years than now.
    They were used to frighten late "ceilidhers" so that they would not stay out late more. The turnip ghost has often succeeded in its purpose.
    A large turnip is got. A hole in hollowed out in the centre till nothing is left but a thick skin. The skin is holed with a small sharp penknife in four places, the eyes, the nose and mouth. A piece of a candle about 2" long is put standing up inside the face. A sheet of cardboard is placed up on the back of the face. The bright face is placed in a high bush in a lonely place by which the traveller has to go. When he sees the bright eyes, nose and mouth. He does not like to pass the spot more after dark if the secret is not told to
    Ben Galligan