School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. The Spinning Jenny: A shank of a clay pipe, quill a pin and some yards of thread made a Spinning Jenny. The thread was attached to the pin. The pin was stuck down through the quill into the shank. The quill was turned round till all the thread was rolled on the pin. The end of the thread then got a sudden pull and the quill spun round quickly till all the thread unwound from the pin.
    As it spun quickly it looked like a white wheel and made a "furring" noise very amusing to children.
    Spinning Tops. An large empty spool was got. One end was put in the fire and slightly burned. This end was pared to a point. A thin piece of stem, pointed at one end was put through the hole in the spool.
    About 1" or 2" of stem protruded at the top.