School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. At the event of the Orange Walk about 60 years ago a few young Catholic boys stood gazing at the flag of King William floating on the spire of the Protestant church at Arva. They planned to turn the flag up-side-down. When the Minister and his flock arrived at the church King "Billy' was waving in the air with his feet up.
    This enraged the Protestants very much and they plotted to break the Mission Cross at Cornea chapel. The cross was cut down taken across the lake and subsequently to an Orange Lodge in the county Longford. They converted it into a table and (converted) were wicked enough to sit around and drink the health of King "Billy' on it, a man who was
    Ben Galligan