School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was baked. At Christmas bacon and chickens were eaten. On Fridays and during lent herrings were eaten. On Easter Sunday eggs were eaten, and Hallow-Eve night boxty. About eighty years ago tea came to the district. Noggins, cupans, and horn-spoons were used before cups came into fashion.
  2. The most profitable crop on our farm is potatoes. About an acre we have under potatoes every year. My father prepares the ground. Some years the crop is in lea and other years in stubble. The lea is not manured. Artificial manure is put on the stubble ground the previous year. The potatoes in this district are set in ridges. The fields are small and wet for drills.