School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. A great part of Pat's time was spent making cart wheels. The nave, twelve spokes, and six felloes were the parts in a wheel. The nave was made of elm. The spokes of oak and the fellows of ash. The nave was a large piece of wood shaped round and each end flat. In the nave a hole two inches squair was mortised. The spokes were about two feet long and four inches in circumference. Tanners were cut on each end of the spokes and one end was hammered into each hole in the nave. The felloes were joined together and formed a circle. In each felloe two holes about 1 1/2" squair inches was cut. The spokes were hammered into the felloes, and