School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. This is the untied parish of Kildrumferton and Crosserlough. In the north-east corner of Crosserlough and touching the parish of Denn lies Ardkill my native townland. Fifty years ago Ardkill was part of Denn parish. Ardkill is situated in the barony of Upper-Lough-Tee, in east Cavan near the west Cavan border.
    A most interesting town-land is ours. It is shaped like a half-moon with the points facing east. The greater part of the townland is mountain. Every land owner in the townland has a part of the mountain. No one in the townland has much arable land. Consequently many of them were forced to make a living by hard work, among stones and rocks around them. They became great stone-masons and road-makers. A family of Galligans in the townland today belong to the fourth
    Ben Galligan