School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and boys wear the shamrock on the left side of their hats or caps. The women and girls wear it on the left side of their coats. In the end of February or early in March children and grown ups may be seen searching for shamrocks to send away a box of shamrocks to Irish exiles. On the eve of the feast a second gathering is made for the household.
    The licensing laws were less strict twenty years ago. It was usual for young boys and men to call to the nearest village to "drown the shamrock" which meant to have a drink.
    The couplet -
    "Candlemas Day throw a candle away