School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. When the churning is finished the butter floats on the surface of the milk. The sides of the churn, the lid and dash are washed down with pure cold spring water. The butter is allowed to remain on the milk for an hour or two.
    All utensils are scalded and cooled. The butter is transferred by means of a coarse strainer to a butter-pail. It is washed at least two or three times with spring water until every trace of butter-milk is removed from the butter. It is salted then. The "housewife" knows exactly how much salt to put on to bring it to the required taste. It is made into rolls, prints and bricks.
    Unsalted butter (butter) mixed with
    Andy Cronan