School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. In our dairy at home is an oak churn. it is 2' 2" tall. It is 1' 10" wide on the bottom and 1' 8" wide at the top. It was made locally about four years ago. The various parts are called the body, the crib, the lid, dash the cupán and the laggin.
    The bottom of the churn does not rest on the ground. It is raised about 1 1/2" from it. The place between the bottom and the ground is called the laggin.
    Butter is made once a week in Winter and once or twice in Summer. Because this is a creamery district butter is made for the use of the household only. If any person comes in during the churning he or she takes a "brash". It is said if he takes a "brash" he leaves more butter in the churn. If he does not.
    Andy Cronin
    Carrickabane, Co. Cavan