School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. Long ago we are told babies used to be taken from their mothers by the "Fairies". About seventy years ago in the parish of Denn a baby one year old was taken from its mother; and a similar baby left in its place. The mother suspected something happened.
    One night she put on a large pot with some water in it. When it came to a boil she placed the baby on the hearth stone and started to break eggs into the pot. The baby was looking on; and it said "I have been in this world for the past hundred years and such a brewing of eggs
    Tom M. Galligan