School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. About thirty years ago a man named Paddy Brady Drumbarry started to reap a feild along with two "brag" young fellows. Twas hooks they worked. They had planned in the morning to have a contest.
    When the two lads saw what Paddy was able to do one of them said, "That's a great hook, or who is the maker of it". Paddy answered saying - "By the boot, the man that made it, was ashamed to put his name on it, its so useless."
    He was nicknamed "Gog".
    1. "What good is honey if one has to lick it of thorns" - said of a cranky person who sometimes did a very good turn.
    2. If you don't save at the cord, you can't do it at the bottom" - given as a warning to save when things are plentiful.