School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. We have evidence that the townland of Ardkill was formerly very thickly populated. It is still thickly populated but up to about thirty years ago the foot of the mountain on the west side was like a little village; eleven twelve houses standing within a space of about 200 yards. Four of those houses have completely disappeared.
    One of these stood at the north-west of Ardkill cross. The last members of this family (Galligans) died there. (R.I.P.) While they lived there a match was never used to kindle the fire in Ardkill School. The earliest pupil arriving brought a turf to this house and exchanged it for a live turf coal. With this the fire was kindled. The old woman of the house grew carraway seed in her garden and reared it. The traces of the ridges still remain.
    A second stood along the road a little farther north on the mountain side. It was squared in shape and hollowed out of the mountain side. The clay dug out was made into mud walls & built on the brow of the hallow or cave. The walls were only about