School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have never seen a loft or half-loft over the kitchen in Co.Cavan, though it is the rule in south-west Donegal. On very rare occasions do you find a back-door. Where they have been tried they have always been built up again on account of the excessive draft.
    Sometimes a very small window is found on the back of the house near the kitchen fire, and where there is a loft, there is always a tiny window in the gable. In the majority of houses windows are never seen open even yet.
    The out-shot at the back of the house, near the hearth corner of the kitchen, which is a feature of the older country houses in Donegal and North Connaught, is not found in any part of Cavan I have visited. The out-slot was built in order that the tester bed placed in it wouldn't occupy too much room in the kitchen. In Cavan, however, the tester bed was unknown (at least in the part with which I am familiar). Instead we find the "settle" bed in the same corner of the kitchen. This "settle" bed is collapsible and is used as a bench
        1. buildings