School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    A great crowd of people had gathered to see the eviction and when it was finished, resolved to construct a temporary home for the homeless ones. So when a certain man who lived along the Bastan [?] (Pollakeel) road offered a site for a new house, the crowd proceeded there and began building a mud-wall house which they finished the same night. The little house is still standing.
    The timber used for roofing purposes consisted of rough sticks of bog oak. The number of couples used varied according to the size of the house, but as a rule two were used over the kitchen and one over each room. Rafters were also of the same rough material. Light lats or sticks of any kind were nailed to the rafter and rolls of tough sod placed over them. The sod is visible from inside in many houses still.
    Most houses contained a kitchen and two rooms, one on each side of the kitchen. Often there would be a loft over one of the rooms to which access was gained by a rickety ladder. The younger people of the house slept on the loft.
        1. buildings