School: Dennmore

Dennmore or Legganden, Co. Cavan
Harriet Heaslip

1. (When) We have cows calves and a mare at home. We call one our cows Lynch's cow because we bought her from a man named Pat Lynch. Another cow we called Darky because she is a black cow. Another called "Polly" because she has no horns. We call them these names to know one from another when speaking about them. We say Progy when bringing in the cow or puting them out. We say Suck Suck when calling the calves to their drink. We call the cow house the bire. (When) We put a chain on their neck with a link on it when tieing them People tie their head to their leg when the are
    May Heaslip
    Moher, Co. Cavan