Scoil: Dennmore

Dennmore or Legganden, Co. Cavan
Harriet Heaslip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Grisset. A grisset is a iron vessel which was used long ago by the people for melting tallow for making rush candles. The people in olden times made their own candles.
    A noggin was a wooden vessel made of ash. It was all in pieces put together with iron hoops. It was used by the people long ago for holding milk and eating porridge. At that time there were no tin porringers in use. There was an old woman (who) name Liza Hutchenson who lived in the residence in front of our school many years ago. She used to eat he porridge out (her) of a noggin.
    May Heaslip
    Moher, Co. Cavan