School: Dennmore

Dennmore or Legganden, Co. Cavan
Harriet Heaslip

1. Once (one) upon a time Thomas Heaslip was coming home from work, on his way he had to go into an old house for a pick. His uncle who was with him at the time, despaired of Thomas coming out he called to him, "What is keeping you? Thomas replied, "I cannot find the door."
    His uncle came and stood in the doorway, then he saw the door quite plainly. This old house still stands and no stranger can take anything out of it after sunset.
    Only a few years ago the owner and a brother were attending to cattle about nine p.m. Only one of them went out of the hous for an armful of hay, he was surprised to see a tall man standing on the street.
    He spoke to the tall man but got no answer and went on for the hay. When he was coming back the tall man was still there and on looking at his feet he was horrified to see that they resembled those of a cow.