School: Dennmore

Dennmore or Legganden, Co. Cavan
Harriet Heaslip

1. We have a churn which is 2 1/2 ft. tall, 2 ft wide at the top and 1 1/2 ft. wide at the bottom. The sides are round and is is 30 years old. The boards are called "staves" and these are kept together by iron hoops. The churn narrows in at the and the upper part is called the "crib"
    There is a wooden cup with a hole in (it) in the centre of it which is put in on the handle of "the dash" over the lid to keep the milk from splashing. it is called the "cupan". There is a mark on the churn and another on the lid and these marks must correspond, otherwise the lid would not be tight.
    The churning is done three times per week in the summer and once in the winter.
    When the churning is done by hand the men help at the work and if any neighbours come in during the churning they take a brash and say "God bless the work".
    The churning usually takes half an hour. When it is almost finished a stick is put underneath and the churn is rocked backwards and forewards to "gather" the butter.
    When the handle of the dash comes up clean they know it is done.
    May Heaslip