School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. When a man is selling an animal at the fair, the dealer comes to him and they make the bargin. After the bargin is made, the dealer puts a stroke on the back of the animal with keel. About a half a crown or five shillings is given to the buyer, which is called a luck-penny. Sometimes the halter is given with the animal and other times it is taken home again.
        1. trade
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. Cavan
  2. The local fair is held in Cavan. The fourteenth of May is the largest fair in the year. It is the annual fair for horses and cattle. Pigs are sold at the Railwayroad.