School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. The chief kind of bread the people used to eat long ago was wheaten-bread and potato bread. The wheat was grown on the farm, and it was ground locally in Hackelty mill. The wheaten-bread was made the same way that time as it is made to day. About three and a half pounds of the wheaten meal was put in a basin, some soda and salt was added to the meal. Then about one pint and a half of skim milk, was poured into the basin and all was mixed up together. They kept mixing it, until it was very soft, and then it was put into a hot oven to bake. A lid was put on the oven, and coals was put on top of the lid, and a small fire in under the oven, then the cake was left baking for about fifty minutes.
    1. products
    Bridget Newman
    Derrylina, Co. Cavan
  2. First of all wash the potatoes and boil them, then peel them. Bruise them and put some flour through them, and some salt also. Roll it out thin on a bread, and cut it out in squares and bake it for about an hour.
  3. In Hackelty there is an old mill which belonged to the O'Hare family for a hundred years. It is now