School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in front of the door and give three cheers for the Bride and Groom. The wedding party gives them money to enjoy themselves, and have a good night among themselves
    Kathleen Cusack, Dennybrague
    The men dress in straw hats and straw coats. They go to the house and begin to dance and sing. When that is over, the men give three cheers for the bride and three for the groom. If they are welcome they usually get a pound.
    Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Kilmalock
    First the boys make kats and coats of straw. They put the hats and coats on them. The hats are round and they cover their faces, so that the people will not know them. They bring buckets and sticks with them to the bride's house. They keep beating the buckets with sticks. They sing and dance and sing three cheers for the bride and three more for the groom.
    Hugh Boyle, Dennylena
  2. First the boys make hats and coats of straw. They put the hats and coats on them. The hats are round and they cover their faces, so that the people will not know them. They bring buckets and sticks with them to the bride's house. They keep beating the buckets with sticks. They sing and dance and they give three cheers for the bride, and three more for the groom.