School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Coill na Leac | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

potatoes are put in a bowl together with flour and a tea spoonful of salt. Then this is well mixed with hands, then it is formed into a cake, and put into a well greased oven, and cooked over a slow fire from three to four hours.

Long ago people used to make Indian Meal Bread. The way it is made is by putting a mixture of Indian Meal and American flour in a basin. Take three pints of American flour and two pints of Indian Meal a spoonful of salt and a half teaspoon of soda. Mix all up together, then add three pints of butter-milk, mixing all to a thick dough, then put some flour on a bread board, and work for ten minutes and bake for half an hour according to the size.

People are not allowed to get married in Lent because it is a law of the church. Some people say it is unlucky to get married on a Friday or Saturday, others say it is very lucky to get

Bridget Newman
Derrylina, Co. Cavan