School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. Long ago food was not as good as it is now. People ate nothing in the morning, until about ten o clock in the morning. They took three meals, their breakfast, about ten o clock, their dinner at one o clock, and supper about six o cock in the evening. Their breakfast consisted of oaten meal porridge, and to their dinner, they took potatoes and butter-milk, and at their supper they took porridge.
    1. products
    English
  2. About twelve ounces or one lb of oaten meal is put in a basin. Salt and sugar are put in the basin and mixed through the oaten meal. Then about one pint of water is poured in on the oaten-meal and mixed with a spoon. When it is mixed enough it must not be very wet, if it is it will be hard to get it baked. Then it is taken out of the basin and put on the table and made flat with your hands. Some dry oaten meal may be shaken on it. A griddle is placed in front of the fire and the cake put standing on it. It is left there for about one hour and a half or two hours then turn it on the griddle and leave it about two hours. Then it would be baked. It takes a good fire to bake it.