School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Coill na Leac | The Schools’ Collection

The Grey Cow and the Grey white head. They are tied with chains and their house is called a byre. We have one pony, her name is Dolly. Her house is called the stable and she is tied with a rope by the neck. We have one calf its name is the Red White head and its shed is called the calf-shed.

We have four cows at home. Their names are "Juns" Kerry "Darkie" and "Blossom". They be out in the field in the day-time and they be in a house at night.
The house in which they be in is called a "byre". There are four posts stuck down in the floor those are called stakes. There is a chain on each of those stakes with which the cows are tied, by the neck. Hay is put before them, the place which the hay is put in is called a manger. When the cows are milked there is the sign of the cross made on the elder of each cow. We also have a horse and fourteen pigs. The stable contains mangers

Annie O Hare
Drumcalpin, Co. Cavan