Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The forge belonged to Bob Saddler, Butlersbridge Co Cavan. A man named Gillan owned it before him, who lived in Butlersbridge Co Cavan. I do not know where he went or how long he owned the forge. It was situated in Butlersbridge by the road-side. There is none of the forge to be seen now, but there is a new house built where it was. The walls of the forge were built with stones and a roof of thatch. It was square in shape. There were horses, donkeys, and ponys shod. Carts and barrows were also fixed in the forge.
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. Cavan
  2. The man who thatches in our district is Alex Armstrong. The first thing he does is he puts a ladder up that reaches to the top of the house. He brings a mallet and a rake and knife. He starts bringing a bed of straw with him about three feet wide and 6 ins in depth and every layer he puts on, he puts three pointed rods. Then he covers the rods with next layer and so on until he goes to the top of the house. Then he brings the next layer of straw across rigging which he tightens down in both sides with pointed rods. Then he tightens down with a stroke of the mallet. He then rakes the bed and pulls all the loose straw and