School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. In the townland of Urney Butlersbridge Co Cavan and situated in a bog owned by a man named David Poyntz of Inishmore Butlersbridge Co Cavan there are three wells locally known as Lough Slán.
    The wells are close together and form a triangle. They are about two yards apart. There are five or six sally bushes growing around them. The land in which the wells are was once owned by a man named Fulton. An old man named Andrew Teevan of Derryleague Butlersbridge Co Cavan who is almost 90 years of age does not remember to see any pilgrims visit the wells, but he says he heard his father say that when he was young, great numbers of people used to visit the wells and pray at them. They used also bathe any sores or wounds they might have in the waters of the wells and drink some of the water. When leaving the pilgrims used to leave pieces of cloth or rags as souvenirs on the bushes growing near the wells. He does not remember however to have heard of any cures being effected there. It is
    Teacher
    Andrew Teevan