School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. First of all a crowd of children are gathered together in a bunch. Then one child is picked out of the bunch and a cover is put on her eyes. Immediately afterwards the remainder of the children go to hide, and the child with the cover on her eyes, goes to search for the children who are hidden, and whoever is caught first has to get the cover on her eyes and search for the remainder until she catches them all.
    Bridget Newman
    Derrylina, Co. Cavan
  2. A draught board is about a foot long and six ins wide. The board is ruled into squares, black squares, and white squares. Draughts are played by putting the double corner of the board to the right hand side. Then you move your men to the other end of the board, and try to get a king and you can always move a king back and forward, and you can only move a man forward. Draughts are played with twelve black men and twelve white men.