School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. A number of girls hold hands, and they go round in a ring saying, "Ring a Ring A Roses pocket full of roses last pop down". Then the girl that is last popping down, must tell two girls what girl she likes best.
  2. First thing I do is, I get a number of children. I get them to stand in a circle, and I place another in the centre. Then the other girls change places, and the girl in the centre is watching to get into one of their places, and when she gets into one of their places, the girl that lost her place has to go into the centre.
  3. I get a piece of paper and roll it up in a ball. The a bunch of girls gather together, and catch hands, and stand in a circle. Then I get my paper and walk round the backs of the girls saying "Dog in my pocket will not bite you" and so on until I come to the last girl. Then I throw the paper at one of them, and that one, will have the tig.
    Rose Boyle
    Derrylina, Co. Cavan