School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. All the children sit in a row, and put out their feet. Then one gets a stick and says a rhyme, "Dickery Davery halla ms crack. Ciss come home, Mary come tie humbly, bumbly twenty-nine, the goose betrayed the eagle white gay, gub, guess that one in". As the person says each word of the rhyme she points to every foot, and whatever person the last word of the rhyme falls on, must put in one of her feet. Whoever has the two feet in first steps out she is called the "Angel", the rhyme is repeated until another has her feet in she is called the "Devil". Then the "Devil" and the "Angel" go away. One person gives each child in the row a colour. The "Angel" comes and guesses colours. If any child has the colours that the "Angel" guesses this child goes away with the "Angel". The "Devil" comes she starts guessing colours the one who has that colour goes with the "Devil".
  2. First you must have an even number of persons, one half must be frogs on their hands and feet. Then the half that remains must take a long race one by one jumping over the frogs, till they come to the last one in the row. When they are all finished jumping, the ones that have jumped the frogs will be frogs this
    Maggie Coffey
    Urney, Co. Cavan