School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. I got a heap of daisies in the field. I took each daisy separate, and put a hole in the stem with some-thing bigger than a pin. Then I took another daisy and put the stem of it into the hole in the other daisy. I put a hole in the stem of the daisy, which I had joined to the other daisy, and then I got another daisy, and put the stem of it, in the hole in the other stem. Then I had three daisies joined together. I continued doing that until I had a daisy chain made about four perches long. Then I brought it into the house, and hung it on nails, around the kitchen. Other toys which I made are knife, fork, and a cart. I got a straight piece of a board, and cut it with a knife in the shape of a knife, leaving the blade deeper, than the handle. I made the handle round, but the knife would not cut anything.
    When making the fork, I got a piece of wood, and I made the handle flat, but left it narrow at the top, and wide at the bottom. I took out two small pieces out of one end, to make the prongs.
    When making the cart I got a match box and two matches. I took the part of the match-box, which the matches are kept in, and got the two matches and put about a quarter of an inch under the bottom of the box, and sewed it on with thread. Then I got a piece of cardboard, and cut the wheels about the size of a penny, and put a hole in each wheel. Then I got a piece
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. Cavan