Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifty five Irish acres of land in the townland. There are a lot of woods and bog and there is a lake and a stream in the townland. They are all one storey houses. There are thirteen people in Kilnalack. There are three rooms in each house and they are all thatched houses except Mr Kelly's which is slated.
  2. My native townland is Derrylena and my native parish is Cavan, in the barony of Upper Loughtee. This townland consists of five houses and nineteen people. The houses are one storey in height and are all thatched. All those houses are about one fourth of a mile from the main road. The owners of the houses are, Mrs Newman, Mrs Reilly, Mr Shannon, Mr Boyle, Mr Fitzpatrick. There are two people over seventy, namely Mr Shannon and Mr Fitzpatrick. There is no name common. There are no old people who can speak Irish. As far as I know I have not heard of Mr Shannon or Mr Fitzpatrick being good story tellers.
    This townland is so called, because it is the wood of the meadows. The land is very flat and swampy and most of it is bog. The clay is very red in colour. There are no old ruins to be seen to day, but my father remembered to see the walls of two old houses on his farm. As far as I can hear there were no emigrations to America,England or Scothland only with the exception of a few young boys.
    Derrylina, Co. Cavan
    Bridget Newman