School: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. The fort is situated in the town-land of Kilnaglare on the top of a hill. It belongs to Peter Brady of Plush.
    There is a clay ditch around the fort and it is round in shape. There are parts of the ditch knocked down, and thorn bushes growing on it. Bushes and trees are growing in the fort now, and a gap entering it. It never has been laboured, but hay is made in it. From that fort you could see three other forts, Peter Brady's fort in Plush, Philip Fitzpatrick's Innisbeg, and James Teevan's Kilnaglare, which is opposite it. My father told me, that long ago, horses and coaches, went from Peter Brady's fort up by Teevan's house to Teevan's fort. It did not happen every night, but any night it did happen, it was about the middle of the night. Some nights people saw it, but they often heard it. They believed that it was a ghost, and they said that fairies lived in Peter Brady's fort. No music has been heard in it nor have any lights been seen.
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. Cavan
  2. The fort I know is situated in the town-land of Urney, and it belongs to Paddy Reilly. There is about a rood of ground in it. The fort is surrounded by three ditches, made of clay, and there is a gap cut through the ditches. It is also surrounded on the out-side with bushes, and the ditches are all covered with grass, and bushes. No one ever
    Rose Boyle
    Derrylina, Co. Cavan